home




Sunday, August 13th: arrival


Introductory lectures (August 14 - August 27):


Monday, August 14th:

09:00-09:10 Opening A. Buka, R. Toral

09:10-10:30 J.M.R. Parrondo: Stochastic processes: basic concepts (I)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 R. Toral: Numerical Methods (I)

Tuesday, August 15th:

09:00-10:30 J.M.R. Parrondo: Stochastic processes: basic concepts (II)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 R. Toral: Numerical Methods (II)

Wednesday, August 16th:

09:00-10:30 J.M.R. Parrondo: Stochastic processes: basic concepts (III)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 R. Kawai: Brownian motors (I)

Thursday, August 17th:

09:00-10:30 R. Kawai: Brownian motors (II)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 R. Toral: Numerical Methods (III)

Friday, August 18th:

09:00-10:30 R. Kawai: Brownian motors (III)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 R. Toral: Numerical Methods (IV)

Saturday, August 19th:

09:00-10:30 R. Kawai: Brownian motors (IV)

Sunday, August 20th:

Excursion

Monday, August 21st:

09:00-10:30 H. Wio: Path integral approach (I)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 P. Jung: Biological applications (I)

Tuesday, August 22nd:

09:00-10:30 H. Wio:Path integral approach (II).

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 L. Schimansky-Geier: Nonlinear oscillators and stochastic resonance(I)

18:00-19:30 P. Jung: Biological applications (II)

Wednesday, August 23rd:

09:00-10:30 H. Wio:Path integral approach (III).

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 L. Schimansky-Geier: Nonlinear oscillators and stochastic resonance (II).

Thursday, August 24th:

09:00-10:30 H. Wio: Path integral approach (IV).

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 L. Schimansky-Geier: Nonlinear oscillators and stochastic resonance (III).

18:00-19.30 P. Jung: Biological applications (III)

Friday, August 25th:

09:00-10:30 J.García-Ojalvo: Noise in extended systems (I).

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 P. Jung: Biological applications (IV)

18:00-19:30 J.García-Ojalvo: Noise in extended systems (II).

Saturday, August 26th:

09:00-10:30 J.García-Ojalvo: Noise in extended systems (III).

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 P. Jung: Biological applications (V)


The following 4 weeks (August 28 - September 26) are devoted to research. Visitors will deliver seminars and mini-courses.

Tuesday, August 29th:

11:00-12.30 Agnes Buka: Convection everywhere (on the sky, in the earth, in the waters and in liquid crystals)

18:00-18:30 Niko Komin: Modelling Animal Motion as Random Walkers and Active Brownian Particles

Wednesday, August 30th:

11:00-12:30 A.L. Ferreira: Extrapolation methods in Montecarlo simulation

Thursday, August 31th:

11:00-12:30 A.L.Ferreira: Transition matrix Montecarlo

18:00-18:30 Katalin Kovács: Disorder-induced Phase Transition in a Spring-block Type Magnetization Model

Friday, September 1st:

11:30-12:00 Sten Rüdiger: Hybrid stochastic and deterministic simulations of intracellular calcium dynamics.

Monday, September 4th:

11:00-12:30. Raul Toral: Hybrid Montecarlo

Tuesday, September 5th:

11:30-12:00. Bart Cleuren: Fluctuation theorem for the effusion of an ideal gas.

Wednesday, September 6th:

11:30-12:00. John M. Robinson: Biochemical signaling networks.

Thursday, September 7th:

11:30-12:00. R. Salgado: Deterministic ratchets, circle maps and current reversal.

Friday, September 8th:

11:30-12:00. Jorge Mejias: Signal detection in networks of spiking neurons with dynamics synapses.

Tuesday, September 12th:

11:00-12:30. Georg Gottwald: Methods for dimension reductions in dynamical systems (I).

Wednesday, September 13th:

11:00-12:30. Georg Gottwald: Methods for dimension reductions in dynamical systems (II).

18:00-19:30. Georg Gottwald: Methods for dimension reductions in dynamical systems (III).

Thursday, September 14th:

11:00-12:30. Georg Gottwald: Methods for dimension reductions in dynamical systems (IV).

18:00-19:30. Georg Gottwald: Methods for dimension reductions in dynamical systems (V).

Friday, September 15th:

11:00-12:30. Georg Gottwald: Methods for dimension reductions in dynamical systems (VI).

18:00-19:00. Georg Gottwald: Methods for dimension reductions in dynamical systems (VII).

Tuesday, September 19th:

11:00-12:30. Saul Ares: DNA modelling

18:00-19:30. Joao Lopes: Multicanonical methods (I)

Wednesday, September 20th:

11:00-12:30. Saul Ares: Embrionary development

18:00-19:30. Joao Lopes: Multicanonical methods (II)

Wednesday, September 27th:

11:00-12:30. Ulrich Behn: Noise induced non-equilibrium phase transitions in extended system



Workshop on "Stochastic processes, Fluctuations and Noise"



Thursday, September 28th:

8:00-9:00 Breakfast & Registration

9:00-9:45 Linda Reichl: Shot Noise in a Quantum Setting

9:45-10:30 Stefania Residori: Localized structures in nematic liquid crystal experiments

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:45 Christian Van den Broeck: Carnot Efficiency in Thermal Brownian Motors

11:45-12:30 Raul Toral: Diversity Induced resonance

12:45-16:00 Lunch and free discussion time

16:00-16.30 Coffee break

16:30-17:15 Jerzy Luczka: Inertial periodic systems: Brownian motors, ANM and all that

17:15-18:00 Ryoichi Kawai: Szilard Engine and Thermodynamics of Information Revisited with Fluctuation Theorems

18:00-19:00 Student presentation

19:45 Dinner

Friday, September 29th:

8:00-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-9:45 Ulrich Behn : Noise induced non-equilibrium phase transitions in extended systems

9:45-10:30 Juan Manuel Parrondo: Reading DNA by molecular motors: the RNA

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:45 Jose Maria Sancho : Molecular Motors: Chemical or Langevin approach?

11:45-12:30 Marta Ibanes: Pattern and gradient formation in developing embryos

12:45-16:00 Lunch and free discussion time

16:00-16.30 Coffee break

16:30-17:15 Jaume Casademunt: Cooperative dynamics of interacting molecular motors

17:15-18:00 Student presentation

18:00-19:00 Student presentation

19:45 Conference dinner



The last two weeks (September 27 - October 8) are devoted to the review of the presentation of the junior's works and a workshop (September 27 - September 30)






Webmaster fuzieva@szfki.hu Last modified